Inside Activities Calendar

Primary tabs

Saturday, August 29, 2015

Time Items
All day
 
7am
 
7:00 AM to 11:30 AM Exhibit Hall Inside Activity
The general function of the Transportation Desk is to organize the tour groups and get them loaded onto their buses in a timely manner. They also are there to answer questions or refer the questioner to someone who can answer when the volunteer doesn’t know the answer.
 
8am
 
8:00 AM to 4:00 PM Alaska Inside Activity

This room is dedicated to the use of registered companions of the model railroaders attending this convention. It is a room in which to relax and socialize. There are puzzles, games, cards and books in this room. Come by and meet your friends and make new friends. Check out the bulletin board to see if there are any messages for you, any changes to the schedule, or special notices.

 
 
8:00 AM to 9:00 AM Mt. Bachelor Clinic

This clinic describes the Columbia & Western railway designed to replicate the CP's Kootenay divisions. The layout has 7 scale miles of mainline and a two mile branch in 350 square feet. Focus will be placed on track planning, on the double mushroom design and construction, and on various other mechanical features including swing gates and an indexing table. Finally the lake barge used to move complete trains between levels will be described.

 
 
8:00 AM to 9:00 AM Mt. Hood Clinic

Styrene, cover glass, and simple jigs are used to fabricate windows, doors, chimneys,
and corbels of specific prototype dimensions.

 
 
8:00 AM to 9:00 AM Mt. Saint Helens Clinic

Don's photo presentation will showcase his completed 16' x 20' DC/DCC N scale model railroad depicting Southern Pacific's operations in California from 1971 to 1996. Special features include an operating scale track, drive-in theater, signals, grade crossings, talking hot box detector and night lighting. His discussion will cover design concept, construction methods, special features and lessons learned throughout the process.

 
 
8:00 AM to 9:00 AM Sellwood Clinic

Craig Bisgeier, proprietor of AmesvilleShops.com, designs freight car kits on his home computer and has them laser-cut by a third party. He is able to create cars and structures he needs for his own layout, and sells extra copies to other modelers to help pay for his hobby expenses. And he wants to show you how you can do it too. We will go through the basics of the software, how to use it, and basic kit design. Then he will discuss available materials to work with, how to prepare a set of drawings for a commercial cutter that will save you time and money. He will show several examples of his work, including several car kits he's made as well as structures which would be nearly impossible to model by hand. Finally he will do a visual walk-through of how an average laser-cut car kit is assembled. By the time you leave you will have a good idea of how to get set up and start creating your own kits!

 
 
8:00 AM to 9:00 AM Three Sisters Clinic

Chuck and Seth will describe their experiences designing and implementing Model Railroad Signaling Systems and how they have used the cpNode system they developed, to streamline the process.
They will discuss power distribution and detection topologies, setting up signal locations, dividing the layout into blocks, cabling, cost optimization strategies and much more.

 
 
8:00 AM to 9:00 AM Weidler Clinic

The clinic is designed to teach some fundamental principles and rules of weathering and illustrate by showing various techniques so that a modeler can effectively age rolling stock to 'extreme' conditions. (Previously titled "Weathering - 101")

 
9am
 
9:00 AM to 4:00 PM Morrison Inside Activity

The Convention Office as well as the Lost-and-Found and "Ask-me Desk. Closed for posted meal breaks."

 
9am
 
9:30 AM to 10:30 AM Mt. Bachelor Clinic

Overcoming environmental problems to build a layout in a garage while sharing the space with the family car, and wood working tools. Things to take into consideration including temperature change, dust and dirt, and how I solved the problems. The methods used are also applicable to basement layouts.

 
 
9:30 AM to 10:30 AM Mt. Hood Clinic

Charlie shares how to move from snap-shot quality layout photography to photos that look like the real thing. Updated!

 
 
9:30 AM to 10:30 AM Mt. Saint Helens Clinic

Drink at the firehose: 60+ modeling tips in 60 minutes. Tips from the UK, but applicable world-wide, cover layout building ideas, soldering, general modeling, DCC, painting and finishing models, and ideas for when it all goes a bit stale. Take some of these tips home and try them for yourself straight after the convention.

 
 
9:30 AM to 2:30 PM Oregon Non-Rail Clinic

Come by at your leisure and help us finish creating the Project Linus little quilted hugs for children in need. (See Welcome to Non-Rails)

We will be in need of people to do everything from cutting fabric, sewing on the machine, hand sewing and ironing to sorting fabric and packing up the quilts.

 
 
9:30 AM to 10:30 AM Sellwood Clinic

Under construction since 2002, the Housatonic has been no stranger to upheaval and renewal. Craig will talk about his reasons for modeling something very different from the pack, how it changed the way he models and what the pros and cons of it are. Begun with precious little information, the layout has experienced both subtle and dramatic changes made over a decade, thanks to more and better information than was available when it all got started. Craig also shares why sticking to a specific set of givens and druthers from the beginning made it possible to make changes, expand and even re-design parts of the layout on the fly when new things were learned.

 
 
9:30 AM to 10:30 AM Three Sisters Clinic

Have you ever wanted to actually ride inside your trains? Have you wanted to see exactly how "real" your structures and scenery is? Well, now you can with these fun wireless Micro Color Camera. I will walk you through some of the fun and trials I have had with them.

 
 
9:30 AM to 10:30 AM Weidler Clinic

Based on our well received article in Model Railroad Hobbyist magazine (Dec 2012), this clinic will look at preparation for future catastrophes (death, fire, flood, etc.). What you do now may impact you or your family for decades. Don't miss this lively discussion.

 
10am
 
10:00 AM to 6:00 PM Expo Center Inside Activity

After noon, the show is open to the public with an admission. Convention registrants are admitted with their convention registration badge.

Please refer to the main National Train Show Page for more details.

 
11am
 
11:00 AM to 12:00 PM Mt. Bachelor Clinic

A discussion of the fundamental processes and steps necessary to design and build/install a successful layout railroad signaling system - basic to advanced.



Presentation will include the methods and hardware variations (options) needed to install and operate various prototype signaling systems. Included will be our experience and lessons learned having done/assisted/advised on several layouts in the Pacific Northwest and west coast. Time will be allotted for questions and answers during and following the presentation.

 
 
11:00 AM to 12:00 PM Mt. Hood Clinic

This clinic gives a brief introduction to the development of service stations, then describes the equipment and details that would be found in such a service station in the 1940-1960 time frame. The difference between 'service stations' and 'filling stations' will be discussed, along with detail changes appropriate to the type modeled.

 
 
11:00 AM to 12:00 PM Mt. Saint Helens Clinic

Charlie shares some of his techniques for building highly realistic scenery on his HO scale Bear Creek and South Jackson layout.

 
 
11:00 AM to 12:00 PM Sellwood Clinic

Come hear the latest progress in the EduTRAIN program.

 
 
11:00 AM to 12:00 PM Three Sisters Clinic

Come to this clinic to find out how to make the Soundtraxx Tsunami sing for you. While mostly about programming, and biased towards steam rather than diesel locomotives, this clinic offers a number of installation tips, and discusses locomotive operating strategies that will increase your enjoyment of your Tsunami-equipped locomotives. We'll even mention Soundtraxx's SoundCar decoder and explore how to make that co-operate and run with a Tsunami-equipped locomotive at the head of the train.

 
 
11:00 AM to 12:00 PM Weidler Clinic

You have observed the diamond shaped signs on rail cars. You may understand that they are there to warn of the possible hazards of the materials in that rail car. What you probably want to know is what are the correct markings or signs should be on the rail cars on my layout. With this clinic I will share with you a little history of the warning signs, now known as placards on railroad equipment. We will see what the correct placards are for what commodity in which era. We will start with the 1906 American Railway Association Regulations for the Transportation of Inflammable Articles and Acids and review the changes up to the current DOT regulations

 
1pm
 
1:00 PM to 2:00 PM Mt. Bachelor Clinic

The use of signals will enhance any layout. This clinic will discuss how signals can be used on a layout, from what signals do to where they are placed, and how they interact with segments of the layout.

 
 
1:00 PM to 2:00 PM Mt. Hood Clinic

Join Jim as he relates his adventures over the last 9 years working to recreate the 2 foot gauge Sandy River & Rangeley Lakes in his backyard in a combination of scale and gauge that has him scratchbuilding or kitbashing almost everything.

 
 
1:00 PM to 2:00 PM Mt. Saint Helens Clinic

Bruce will discuss the transition from a DC layout to running DCC. Emphasis will be on keeping things simple for the newbie, instead of exploring lots of exotic but rare needs. Discussion will include: system selection, wiring, locomotive selection, etc., with an eye toward the future.

 
 
1:00 PM to 3:30 PM Sellwood Clinic

Every modeler starts with a few basic tools and gradually grows a 'tool box' of items that work for them and make the quality of their modeling better. Along the way, they may find unique uses for items commonly found around the house but seldom in the workshop. They also have the pleasure of spending money on those 'perfect' tools that turn out to be a flop. Jack, a self-confessed tool junkie, will go through his very unique collection of tools that he has accumulated over 50 years of modeling. You may be intrigued by some of the unusual finds, his sources, and his advice on some tools that are just not worth it. As an added incentive, this clinic has door prizes for a lucky few.

 
 
1:00 PM to 2:00 PM Three Sisters Clinic

Ever want to see your name in print? Want to see your photos in a magazine? Want to make a (VERY) little money while doing something very fun? Well. come spend some time with me. This clinic is an hour of easy talk on how to get your ideas and photos published. We will talk about how to put together a simple article, and I will give you some thoughts on how to present your ideas to a publication. We will also cover some ideas about photos and how to "package" your submission for the highest chance of actually being taken seriously.

 
 
1:00 PM to 2:00 PM Weidler Clinic

In this clinic we will explore the world of Virtual Railroading on the computer to enhance your model railroading experience. Many of the skills and requirements of the NMRA Chief Dispatcher AP can be accomplished on railroad simulators including practicing operational methods, study of prototype routes, building time tables and track schematics. We will focus on each of these subjects as they relate to model railroading with live demonstration and open discussion.

 
2pm
 
2:30 PM to 4:00 PM Mt. Bachelor Clinic

Mike O'Connell of Chooch Enterprises will demonstrate, decorate and show all the tricks on how to use Chooch's new flexible stone walls, painting and weathering along the way. He will also show you how to use the new Chooch Coal Textures to make any coal load in any size and in any scale. He will show you how to paint and weather the new Chooch Cribbing Walls using the new Chooch/Americana acrylic paints for washes and overall color textures. Mike will also discuss the upcoming full line of flexible surface details, such as brick roads, timber and rock wall tunnel liners. Each attendee will receive a free Chooch wall sample.

 
 
2:30 PM to 3:30 PM Mt. Hood Clinic

Wooden boxes were the only and preferred package for shipping produce from fields and most orchards to retail outlets from the 19th century until the 1960's. Nearly a third of all pine timber cut in our nation, excluding that for paper, was used in this manner. This clinic uses photographs from the presenter's collection and experience as a machine operator in a Califonia box factory for illustration.

 
 
2:30 PM to 3:30 PM Mt. Saint Helens Clinic

Join Jarrette Ireland from SoundTraxx for a complete overview of all of the exciting new features and SoundTraxx classics found in the Econami line of decoders. This clinic will cover the new Hyperdrive 2, Flex Map technology, and current board formats. Designed with Value in the mind this new line of decoders are perfect for any scale from N to G. This clinic will cover the sounds found in steam, diesel, and electric versions of this decoder.

 
 
2:30 PM to 3:30 PM Three Sisters Clinic

In this clinic I will show how to use acrylic paints to realistically color Plaster of Paris rock castings. I will then show how to blend various castings together to make geologically realistic scenery. Finally I will show how to blend the rocks with vegetation and talus to complete the scenery

 
 
2:30 PM to 3:30 PM Weidler Clinic

So, you're not a transition era modeler? Well, how about the 1980's? Boxcars are at their peak, the Staggers Act has deregulated the
railroad rate structures, and say "good bye" to the caboose - railroads are rapidly changing. Come find out what you need to know to model this era!

 
4pm
 
4:00 PM to 5:00 PM Mt. Saint Helens Clinic

From auto-synchronizing exhaust to full train line braking, learn how SoundTraxx Tsunami Digital Sound Decoders can enhance how you run your railroad. SoundTraxx rep Jarrette Ireland will use prototypical scenarios to demonstrate the many features built into Tsunami decoders for locomotives and rolling stock. He will also showcase the Tsunami SoundCar and its new Intelligent Consisting feature, which makes consisting a breeze with the "wave of a wand." Be sure to bring your DCC questions!

 
6pm
 
6:00 PM to 7:00 PM Lloyd Center Ballroom Inside Activity
 
7pm
 
7:00 PM to 10:00 PM Lloyd Center Ballroom Inside Activity

DATE TIME: Saturday, August 29 - 6:00pm to 10:00pm

Social hour: 6:00pm to 7:00pm
Dinner: 7:00pm to 10:00pm

We cap off the convention with a traditional banquet where you’ll be able to enjoy good food, chat with old and new friends, hear an interesting key- note speaker and help honor fellow NMRA members receiving awards.

There are three menu choices:

Chicken Saltimbocca - With Mozzarella, Shaved Prosciutto, Sauteed Mushrooms, Sun Dried Tomato Pesto & Spinach Oil with Parmesan Risotto

Poached Wild Salmon - With Dill Pollen, Sweet Peas, Radish, Lemon Jasmine Rise & Beurre Blanc

Fire Grilled Ribeye Steak - Sauteed Mushrooms, applewood smoked bacon, peppered demi-glaze served with oven fired red potatoes and seasonal vegetables.

All share the same salad and dessert:

Caesar Salad - Hearts of Ramaine with Garlic Croutons & Parmesean Tossed in Caesar Dressing
Dessert: Toffee Luscious Torte - Moist White Cake with Caramel Mousse and topped with chocolate ganache, toffee crumbles and slivered almonds.

Ticket sales close at 5:00 p.m. Wednesday.

You may select your banquet choice by using one of the three NMRA Company Store links below.