Inside Activities Calendar

Primary tabs

Thursday, August 27, 2015

Time Items
All day
 
7am
 
7:00 AM to 6:00 PM Exhibit Hall Inside Activity
The general function of the Transportation Desk is to organize the tour groups and get them loaded onto their buses in a timely manner. They also are there to answer questions or refer the questioner to someone who can answer when the volunteer doesn’t know the answer.
 
 
7:00 AM to 5:00 PM Halsey Inside Activity

The Registration Desk is where you can pick up your pre-registration package or register in person if you have not pre-registered. Pre-registered convention participants pickup your packet at the desk in the ballroom lobby on Saturday, Sunday and Monday. Saturday is for pre-registration ONLY, and Registration is closed from Noon – 12:30 p.m.

 
8am
 
8:00 AM to 10:00 PM Alaska Inside Activity

This room is dedicated to the use of registered companions of the model railroaders attending this convention. It is a room in which to relax and socialize. There are puzzles, games, cards and books in this room. Come by and meet your friends and make new friends. Check out the bulletin board to see if there are any messages for you, any changes to the schedule, or special notices.

 
 
8:00 AM to 9:00 AM Mt. Bachelor Clinic

This clinic shares the fascinating results of analyzing Cajon Pass trains sheets for May 1-7, 1945. Learn what a train sheet is; the FileMaker database built to analyze them; and what the sheets reveal-including the numbers, lengths, tonnages and speeds of the trains operated, and the types, numbers and assignments of the engines used to haul them. See a day in the life of a steam helper and the Summit operator. Learn how the railroad was run and the engines you need to model.

 
 
8:00 AM to 9:00 AM Mt. Hood Clinic

I was interested in the State Belt as a possible prototype to model long before I wrote the book, but the research influenced the layout. What did I learn and how I applied it to the layout is the subject of the clinic. I had two goals: recreating the San Francisco waterfront and realistic operations based on WWII. I made choices both about the design and about the operations to make this idiosyncratic fit into a 12' by 12' footprint.

 
 
8:00 AM to 9:00 AM Mt. Saint Helens Clinic

The computer program Photoshop Elements can be just as useful in modeling as a Dremel tool or NWSL Chopper. This clinic will present ideas about using this program to enhance scanned prototype and layout photos, make scaled signs from graphics available on the web, and even make simple interior details. Some techniques are extremely easy (why didn't I think of that) while others are more complex.

A four-page clinic handout is available online at
yosemitevalleyrr.com/clinics

 
 
8:00 AM to 4:00 PM Multnomah Inside Activity

Contest entries can only be viewed during this time. Please refer to the main Contests Page for more details.

 
 
8:00 AM to 9:00 AM Sellwood Clinic

In 1918, the US Army embarked on a project to secure aircraft grade spruce for the production of military aircraft. This clinic focuses on one of the Division's more ambitious projects, the construction of 39 miles of mainline railroad, 70 miles of logging spurs and two sawmills in Clallam County, west of Port Angeles, Washington.

 
 
8:00 AM to 9:00 AM Three Sisters Clinic

Jeff and Pam Johnston model the Sugar Pine Lumber Co. / Minarets & Western Rwy. circa September 1927. In this clinic Jeff presents a look at what it takes to be a prototype modeler of a relatively obscure company. Historic photo and blueprint research, location visits, use of existing models, plus kitbashing and scratch building are all part of the run package.

 
 
8:00 AM to 12:00 PM Weidler Clinic

Learn basic airbrush skills. Airbrush your scenery, back drops, locomotives and rolling stock, track and structures for a natural weathered look.

This highly informative three hour "Hands-On" workshop teaches you basic and weathering airbrush techniques, what air sources to use, and what materials are compatible. The different types of paint available today and their uses, what working surfaces are suitable, their preparation, and the simple maintenance procedures that are required. Attendees will learn basic airbrush techniques, practice simple control exercises, and practice weathering. Attendees may bring their own piece of rolling stock or structure to weather, or one can be provided. Note that there are 20 available seats for students. Spectators are welcome. The class will consist of 30-45 minutes of technical information followed by two hours of hands on instruction with an Iwata Eclipse gravity feed airbrush.

Instructor: Alan Houtz

There is No Charge for this event.

CLASS IS LIMITED TO 20 PARTICIPANTS - SPECTATORS ARE WELCOME
First come first served!

For information, call 1-262-567-3190
E-mail alanhoutz@att.net

 
9am
 
9:00 AM to 10:00 PM Broadway Inside Activity

Our SIG Coordinator has assembled a record number of participating Special Interest Groups. Further details can be found on the SIG page Closed at posted meal times."

 
 
9:00 AM to 12:00 PM Exhibit Hall Inside Activity

The successful bidders pay for and collect their purchases. Full details are available on the Auction page.

 
 
9:00 AM to 10:00 PM Holladay Inside Activity

Our SIG Coordinator has assembled a record number of participating Special Interest Groups. Further details can be found on the SIG page Closed at posted meal times."

 
 
9:00 AM to 6:00 PM Morrison Inside Activity

The Convention Office as well as the Lost-and-Found and "Ask-me Desk. Closed for posted meal breaks."

 
 
9:00 AM to 11:00 AM Multnomah Inside Activity

Please refer to the main Contests Page for more details.

 
9am
 
9:30 AM to 10:30 AM Mt. Bachelor Clinic

How do you model an urban railroad that served 500 industries with 60 switch crews a day in a 500 square foot space? This clinic includes the process of compressing elements of the 1956 prototype, the creative solutions to maximizing the available space for the HO-scale design and a look at the prototype research. You may find out that you have more room for your railroad than you think.

 
 
9:30 AM to 10:30 AM Mt. Hood Clinic

Bruce and his crew of 38 are modeling ten prototype railroads operating in the Pacific Northwest in 1955. Features include the SP from Portland to Dunsmuir using the Siskiyou line, SP's Coos Bay branch, SP&S from Portland to Eugene, independent logging and mining operations, and the NP, GN, SP&S and UP operations into Portland. The system includes 7 classification yards. Up to 120 trains operate during a 24-hour simulated day. Prototypical fidelity with the system designed for super realistic operation is achieved. This fast moving, all color presentation provides an exciting status update and operational overview of this monumental effort.

 
 
9:30 AM to 10:30 AM Mt. Saint Helens Clinic

How to use the free 3D drawing program SketchUp to make drawings and get the parts 'printed' using rapid prototyping technology.

A four-page clinic handout is available online at
yosemitevalleyrr.com/clinics

 
 
9:30 AM to 10:00 PM Oregon Non-Rail Clinic

What is Project Linus?

Project Linus - the perfect name - based on the adorable security blanket-toting character from the Peanuts comic strip. Creator Charles Schulz was aware of our efforts and was delighted to have Linus inspire blanket makers (blanketeers) to help comfort children in need.

Our chapter is a 100% volunteer non-profit organization and shares the same two-fold mission as all other Project Linus chapters of the National Organization - through service in our community, provide comfort to children:

First, it is our mission to provide love, a sense of security, warmth and comfort to children who are seriously ill, traumatized, or otherwise in need through the gifts of new, handmade blankets and afghans, lovingly created by volunteer "blanketeers."

Second, it is our mission to provide a rewarding and fun service opportunity for interested individuals and groups in local communities, for the benefit of children.

Jodene Cook, the Portland/Vancouver Chapter Coordinator, will give us a brief talk at the "Welcome to the Non-Rails" on what happens with the donations of quilts from organizations or individuals wanting to help. The rest of the week the Oregon room is open to anyone wishing to help make quilts. If you know how to cut a piece of fabric, we can use your help! All the materials are supplied including the sewing machines! There will be people there to guide you. Let's see how many we can create before the end of the week!

 
 
9:30 AM to 10:30 AM Oregon Non-Rail Clinic

This class is presented by Kate Baldwin. Everyone can participate safely in this class regardless of yoga experience, flexibility, or stamina. This inspirational class is great for older beginners, arthritis, limited mobility, general stiffness, injuries, chronic pain, or fatigue. Traditional yoga postures are modified & guided in stages, with an emphasis on steady breathing, and self-awareness. Chairs are available for seated poses, resting, and to help with balancing postures. Really, you don't have to get on the floor if you are unable to, or if you are not comfortable with the idea. All body types and abilities are welcome! ($5 drop in fee)

 
 
9:30 AM to 10:30 AM Sellwood Clinic

Introducing the new Canpotex 4300 cu. ft. 3-bay hopper, decorated for PDX 2015. The release of
this car is timed to coincide with the opening of the new Portland Canpotex potash facility.

Don and Dan Huberman of North American Railcar will will share with you the details of how
the Canpotex hopper is manufactured.

 
 
9:30 AM to 10:30 AM Three Sisters Clinic

Chuck and Seth will describe their experiences designing and implementing Model Railroad Signaling Systems and how they have used the cpNode system they developed, to streamline the process.
They will discuss power distribution and detection topologies, setting up signal locations, dividing the layout into blocks, cabling, cost optimization strategies and much more.

 
10am
 
10:00 AM to 8:00 PM Broadway Inside Activity

The Railroad Prototype Modelers (RPM) Room at PDX2015 provides a relaxed environment for convention attendees to display their modeling efforts for viewing and discussion out-side the framework of the formal modeling contest.

 
 
10:00 AM to 7:00 PM Hawthorne Inside Activity

"The Company Store is where you can buy your convention shirts, cars, pins, patches, transit passes, etc. Closed for posted meal breaks. If you have pre-ordered merchandise, you will receive a voucher for those items in your registration packet, whcih you can present at the Company Store for pickup."

 
11am
 
11:00 AM to 12:00 PM Mt. Bachelor Clinic

The clinic describes the research, design decisions and construction techniques used in building my N scale railroad. Research elements include the use of Sanborn maps, photographic references, site visits and railroad timetables and artifacts. Construction techniques discussed include the unique use of Gatorfoam for all bench top construction. The layout was featured in Model Railroad Planning 2015 and N Scale Railroading Magazine in 2013.

 
 
11:00 AM to 12:00 PM Mt. Hood Clinic

Research for modeling and operating the SVOS was conducted with the aid of more than 60 members of OPSIG, LDSIG and SP, SP&S, NP, UP and GN Railroad Historical and Technical Societies. With their assistance, a 5-drawer file cabinet is packed full of prototypical information now in use to accurately model every station, industry, tunnel, bridge, trestle and the general overall railroad right-of-way and its operation. For example, over 250 prototypically based structures are being created. As a thank you for the efforts expended, Bruce illustrates what is being accomplished and the resulting excitement achieved via prototype modeling.

 
 
11:00 AM to 12:00 PM Mt. Saint Helens Clinic

This clinic talks about the advantages of DCC over DC in operating and wiring your layout. It also covers the basic components used in DCC systems plus some basic notes on both decoder & layout wiring including mixing DC and DCC. Finally, a discussion about what you should think about in selecting a DCC system plus information showing pictures of various systems being offered. If you know nothing about DCC, this is the clinic to start with.

 
 
11:00 AM to 12:00 PM Oregon Non-Rail Clinic

This is a non-technical and fun presentation for owners of point and shoot cameras (and phones and tablets). Most people keep their cameras in their purse or pocket until they get to the restaurant. Then they ask the waiter to snap their pictures in the worst possible lighting conditions. Better to adjust your thinking to good lighting conditions, avoiding posing, and improve compositions. Nothing much about trains here, just good family photos.

 
 
11:00 AM to 12:00 PM Sellwood Clinic

Seth Neumann will review the requirements for an operations communications system and take you through the design process and show you how to implement a reliable telephone system for dispatching any era from the 1870s through the 1980s using your choice of inexpensive telephones or period equipment. The emphasis this year is on low cost electronic replacements for hard-to-find vintage parts.

 
 
11:00 AM to 12:00 PM Three Sisters Clinic

The use of silicone molds and urethane plastic to cast parts can be a boon to your hobby enjoyment. In many cases, when you have a need for duplicate parts, urethane castings will save you hours of effort. Clinician Jeff Johnston explains and demonstrates the step-by-step process in a fun and easy to understand manner.

 
1pm
 
1:00 PM to 5:00 PM Exhibit Hall Inside Activity

The successful bidders pay for and collect their purchases. Full details are available on the Auction page.

 
 
1:00 PM to 2:00 PM Holladay Inside Activity
 
 
1:00 PM to 2:00 PM Mt. Bachelor Clinic

Learn how prototype research can improve your layout's design and operations. Discussion includes tips for researching time and place, types of prototype documents, ICC valuation records, the National Archives and the Library of Congress holdings, Sanborn Insurance maps and other sources of information in a digital world. Freeman's article Research in the Information Age appeared in Model Railroad Planning 2002.

 
 
1:00 PM to 2:00 PM Mt. Hood Clinic

Behind-the-scenes look at Model Railroader's yearly project layouts plus new products available from Model Railroader, concluding with a Q&A session.

 
 
1:00 PM to 2:00 PM Mt. Saint Helens Clinic

This clinic talks about how the DCC system gets connected to you layout. It talks about the different type of wires used on the layout helping you understand what to do to maximize the success and reliability of the system. Both small and large layouts are discussed along with solving some unique wiring problems. No, you do not necessarily need to rewire your layout to enjoy DCC, but it helps to understand the big picture and know what to do when there is a problem.

 
 
1:00 PM to 3:30 PM Oregon Non-Rail Clinic

Suzy Madsen will show you how to take those old wine bottles and turn them into two beautiful items. A $5.00 fee if you would like to make these items to take home.

 
 
1:00 PM to 3:30 PM Sellwood Clinic

This clinic is a Two-Part presentation directed toward the hosts of operating sessions. While it is largely oriented around Timetable and Train Order operation, much in the clinic will be applicable to other systems as well. In Part 1 the clinic addresses towns, yards, stations, staging and connecting to the larger railroad world, industries and types of trains. In Part 2, it addresses car forwarding, the ops jobs (road crews, yardmasters and dispatching), balancing the schedule and what operators take for granted (but you shouldn't).

 
 
1:00 PM to 2:00 PM Three Sisters Clinic

This Clinic will explore the breadth and history of prototype Maintenance of Way Cranes and Derricks
and provide some modeling notes and references to models created over the years.

 
 
1:00 PM to 2:00 PM Weidler Clinic

Learn basic airbrush skills to apply to your scenery, backdrops, locomotives and rolling stock, track and structures for a natural weathered look.

This highly informative one hour "Hands-On" workshop teaches you the basics of airbrush operation and maintenance. Topics will include airbrush types, air sources and paints. Attendees will learn basic airbrush techniques, practice simple control exercises. Note that there are 20 available seats for students. Spectators are welcome. The class will consist of 15-20 minutes of technical information followed by 30-40minutes of hands on painting with an Iwata Eclipse gravity feed airbrush. All materials and supplies provided.

There is No Charge for this event.

CLASS IS LIMITED TO 20 PARTICIPANTS

Sign up is required!

Contact Tom Grossman at 719-268-9848 or send him email at
tom@tagteamhobbies.com

 
2pm
 
2:00 PM to 4:00 PM Multnomah Inside Activity

Please refer to the main Contests Page for more details.

 
2pm
 
2:30 PM to 5:00 PM Mt. Bachelor Clinic

Part 1 - Fundamental Concepts - Prototype and model

Bruce expands upon Signaling Made Easier series in MR and the Railroader's Application Handbook to cover adapting prototypical signaling to model railroading. ABS, APB and CTC signaling are discussed along with their impact on railroad operations. Clear differentiation is established between block and interlocking signals and speed versus route signaling. Signal placement, compatibility with DCC and how to drive different signal types are addressed. Bruce explains how to use the SMINI card coupled with the power of the computer to reduce layout wiring and system cost while maximizing system flexibility and prototype fidelity.

Part 2 - ABS, APB, turnout control, and grade crossing systems

Bruce explains optimized block occupancy detection and its application to Automatic Block Signaling (ABS). Then, Bruce clarifies how the prototype utilizes "Traffic Sticks" to determine directional movement across block boundaries to set up Absolute Permissive Block (APB) signaling thereby providing protection for bi-directional operation on the same track. The importance of "traffic sticks" in setting up grade crossing warning systems is discussed along with its utilization with a new Prototypical Grade Crossing Control (PGCC) card. Additional coverage includes prototypical turnout control and protecting hand operated switches in signal territory.

Part 3 - Centralized traffic control systems

Bruce explains CTC operations and how it can smooth traffic flow on your railroad. Typical operational scenarios are explained. Straightforward programming techniques make it is easy to "cut-paste-and-change-numbers" to set up a highly accurate C/MRI-based CTC system for any model railroad. Utilizing a standard set of callable subroutines makes the programming easy while maximizing prototype fidelity. Additionally, setting up entrance-exit interlocking plants is discussed along with using dynamic graphic interactive displays to emulate modern dispatching operations.

 
 
2:30 PM to 3:30 PM Mt. Hood Clinic

Project layouts are a rich part of Model Railroader's history. Associate editor Cody Grivno gives you a behind-the-scenes look at the HO scale Wisconsin & Southern, the magazine's 2008 layout. In this clinic, Cody talks about the field research he and senior editor Jim Hediger conducted. Over the course of several months, the duo photographed locomotives, rolling stock, structures, and rail-served industries along the WSOR system. In addition to field research, the staff was able to learn more about the WSOR through its website, which contained a list of industries served, inbound and outbound traffic, aerial photos of select industries, and a detailed locomotive roster.

With the research complete, then managing editor (now Model Railroader Video Plus producer) David Popp designed the track plan and the staff selected industries to model. Once the layout was complete, an operating scheme was developed that provided plenty of on line action, as well as interchange with the Milwaukee, Racine & Troy.

 
 
2:30 PM to 3:30 PM Mt. Saint Helens Clinic

This clinic talks about the DCC decoder which is a device that must be installed in every locomotive for the DCC system to work. Part of the installation involves the electrical connections for the track, motor, lights, and in some cases sound. Picking the right decoder can make a big difference in how easy this will be. With so many to choose from, this clinic will help you sort all this out and get you going. This clinic is not a demonstration clinic.

 
 
2:30 PM to 3:30 PM Oregon Non-Rail Clinic

Diane Forbes is at it again with a new way to make flowers with fabric. These beautifully simple flowers can be used for broaches, hat pins, gift bag decoration, or many other uses. (Small fee)

 
 
2:30 PM to 3:30 PM Three Sisters Clinic

Layout lighting was once relegated to headlights, coaches and "whole house" lights. The availability of bright, tiny, light emitting diodes (LEDs) and other new technology opens opportunities for modelers that go beyond the norm. This clinic will look into combining these LEDs with "new" materials and electronic control expanding modeling options even more. These dynamic lighting techniques can enliven scenes and layouts in a big way. Come and find out how to light your way!

 
 
2:30 PM to 3:30 PM Weidler Clinic

Learn basic airbrush skills to apply to your scenery, backdrops, locomotives and rolling stock, track and structures for a natural weathered look.

This highly informative one hour "Hands-On" workshop teaches you the basics of airbrush operation and maintenance. Topics will include airbrush types, air sources and paints. Attendees will learn basic airbrush techniques, practice simple control exercises. Note that there are 20 available seats for students. Spectators are welcome. The class will consist of 15-20 minutes of technical information followed by 30-40minutes of hands on painting with an Iwata Eclipse gravity feed airbrush. All materials and supplies provided.

There is No Charge for this event.

CLASS IS LIMITED TO 20 PARTICIPANTS

Sign up is required!

Contact Tom Grossman at 719-268-9848 or send him email at
tom@tagteamhobbies.com

 
4pm
 
4:00 PM to 5:00 PM Mt. Hood Clinic

Introduction and tour of the UCW. Views of recent changes to the layout including new dispatcher and agent office, moving and construction of a new active staging area (aka. The Mole) and changes to the layout. How the agent uses Flex-Bill to generate switch lists, wheel reports, and manage customer waybills. Staging trains using barcodes generated in Flex-Bill.

 
 
4:00 PM to 5:00 PM Mt. Saint Helens Clinic

This clinic talks about the DCC decoder which is a device that must be installed in every locomotive for the DCC system to work. With the hardware installation done, now comes the most computer like part of the installation, programming the decoder. Programming the decoder correctly is critical to its success but it is easier than you think. However since decoders come with so many options to set, this clinic will help you sort all this out and get you going.

 
 
4:00 PM to 9:00 PM Multnomah Inside Activity

Note that this is a CLOSED session. Please refer to the main Contests Page for more details.

 
 
4:00 PM to 5:00 PM Oregon Non-Rail Clinic

These lovely necklaces can be made simply and add color to your outfit. This is a free make & take.

 
 
4:00 PM to 5:00 PM Sellwood Clinic

From 1922 until 1929, the Willamette Iron and Steel Company of Portland, Oregon built a series of 33 geared locomotives in direct competition with the Shay. This clinic tells the history of the Willamette and its evolution through its production history.

 
 
4:00 PM to 5:00 PM Three Sisters Clinic

Learn the basics of the Monster Modelworks brick building system.
Helps when building Monster Modelworks kits and scratchbuilding your own structures.
Learn basic kit building techniques and brick painting techniques

 
 
4:00 PM to 5:00 PM Weidler Clinic

This is a hands on make and take clinic where James will demonstrate various techniques for weathering freight cars. Various weathering supplies will be available for use during the clinic. Each participate will be provided a freight car to weather themselves. Clinic will cover the use of paints and their applications as washes, stippling and dry brushing. Includes the use of alcohol and India ink washes and wet and dry application of weathering powders

 
6pm
 
6:00 PM to 9:00 PM Exhibit Hall Inside Activity

The successful bidders pay for and collect their purchases. Full details are available on the Auction page.

 
7pm
 
7:00 PM to 9:30 PM Mt. Bachelor Clinic

2015 Marks the 30th anniversary of the C/MRI system as described by Dr Bruce Chubb. This is a get-together with presentations by Dr. Chubb and some of the manufacturers supporting C/MRI and the proposed S-9.10 CMRInet standard.

In addition to the presentations there will be an opportunity for C/MRI users to introduce themselves and describe their layouts and projects.

 
 
7:00 PM to 9:30 PM Mt. Hood Clinic

A.J. and Zana Ireland from Digitrax host their annual User Forum for Digitrax users. A brief presentation of new products for the past year is followed by an extended question and answer period.

 
 
7:00 PM to 8:00 PM Mt. Saint Helens Clinic

Model Railroad Planning editor Tony Koester recently completed a lot of scenery, including various types of farm crops, and structures for his 1954-era HO railroad in preparation for the December 2014 MR feature on his railroad and a follow-up MR Video Plus shoot. He'll discuss recent enhancements such as automated interchanges with 'foreign' railroads, automated 'Interlocking in a Box,' more realistic but easy-to-use waybills, timetable and train-order operations, digital-photo backdrops, and weathering with PanPastels.

 
 
7:00 PM to 9:30 PM Oregon Non-Rail Clinic

What is a convention without Bingo! Tons of prizes and surprises!

 
 
7:00 PM to 8:00 PM Sellwood Clinic

Meet Charlie Getz, the NMRA president. Bring your questions.

 
 
7:00 PM to 8:00 PM Three Sisters Clinic

Making things move is virtually synonymous with model railroading. But making things move realistically can go way beyond movement on rails. This clinic will review different mechanisms and means to add movement to scenes, buildings, cars and models to add visible "life" to your layout. Small, scale, smooth mechanisms can be built at low cost using a variety of techniques. Come see how you can move your world!

 
 
7:00 PM to 8:00 PM Weidler Clinic

This is a hands on make and take clinic where James will demonstrate making flat car and gondola loads from readily available everyday items. Supplies will be provided so that each participate will be able to make and take their own lumber, pipe or railroad tie load.

 
8pm
 
8:30 PM to 9:30 PM Mt. Saint Helens Clinic

Model Railroader contributing editor Tony Koester recently added a large number of structures, many of them kitbashed, to his 1954-era HO railroad in preparation for the December 2014 MR feature on his railroad and a follow-up MR Video Plus shoot. He'll discuss disguising a kit's heritage, Americanizing European buildings, using a new roof to change a kit's appearance, making stores more realistic by doubling their length, and other ways to save time while enhancing realism.

 
 
8:30 PM to 9:30 PM Sellwood Clinic

The annual business and membership meeting. Come see your elected officials a work and find out what's in the NMRA's future.

 
 
8:30 PM to 9:30 PM Three Sisters Clinic

The use of sound in model railroading goes beyond DCC sound decoders in locos and cars. DCC sound decoders can also be customized for other models. Creating background layout sound has become easier to create, customize, and implement too. This clinic will explore your options for adding sound to your models and layouts, using different approaches, techniques, sources, and players. Come and find out how you can make some new joyful noise!

 
 
8:30 PM to 11:00 PM Weidler Clinic

Using inexpensive micro-controller development kits from some of the world's leading semiconductor manufactures (Freescale, Microchip, NXP, ST Microelectronics, and Texas Instruments); learn how to quickly build your very own LCC compatible node. In this class, each participant will create an LCC node, and then join that node to an LCC bus using CAN, Ethernet, Wi-Fi, or USB. JMRI will be used in this class as a diagnostic tool.

The target audience is electronics hobbyists and manufacturers. Basic understanding of programming techniques in C, C++, and/or Java is recommended. Each participant is required to furnish their own PC running Apple OS X, Microsoft Windows, or Ubuntu Linux 12.04/14.04 operating system. Each participant will have the opportunity to take home a working LCC node and USB stick with the required tools and software.

Cost is $35 (a surcharge may apply depending on which hardware you chose). Limited to 20 participants.

Preregister at https://sites.google.com/site/openmrn/home to reserve a spot.

You will be contacted after signing up to verify your choices.

 
9pm
 
9:00 PM Exhibit Hall Inside Activity

All unsold items will be returned to the sellers. Full details are available on the Auction page.

 
10pm
 
10:00 PM to 11:00 PM Mt. Bachelor Clinic

I will moderate a panel of 4 or 5 local layout owners, SIG Tour hosts, and pose a series of topics about lessons learned about design, construction and operation. We usually record this so we can share the transcript in the LDJ.

 
 
10:00 PM to 11:00 PM Mt. Hood Clinic

For the modeler who's tried to capture fall colors on a layout but found the results less than convincing. Although the focus is on Eastern US and Canada autumn scenery, many of the techniques and materials apply to any season or region of the country. Clinic will cover the importance of a believable overall color tone, modeling fields and pasture land by effectively blending static and other grasses to avoid a "golf course" look, background trees, and foreground trees "two ways."

 
 
10:00 PM to 11:00 PM Mt. Saint Helens Clinic

Understanding PFE involves far more than its refrigerator cars. The way the company did business, the ways it managed its many facilities, including shops and ice plants, and the ways refrigerator cars were built, serviced, repaired and operated, all form a complex and interesting story. Both for the historian and for the modeler, this presentation provides a detailed and inclusive view of these matters, along with some car fleet information.

 
 
10:00 PM to 11:00 PM Sellwood Clinic

If you want to begin operating, this clinic is for you! It covers how to run a freight train, reading a Timetable, how to perform on-line switching moves (both facing and trailing point spurs), communication systems, clearances, OS-ing, yard operations (classifying cars), running passenger trains and guest etiquette.

 
 
10:00 PM to 11:00 PM Three Sisters Clinic

This clinic will focus on realistic weathering for those you can't or don't have the time to spend many hours per car when it comes to weathering a freight car fleet. I will be showing time-saving techniques for achieving good looking, realistic results using a variety of mediums. Some highlights to include weathering an entire 18-car, HO scale unit coal train in a handful of hours. Paint fading without an airbrush. Underbody weathering and many other miscellaneous time-saving tips.