Inside Activities Calendar

Primary tabs

Monday, August 24, 2015

Time Items
All day
 
7am
 
7:00 AM to 2:00 PM Exhibit Hall Inside Activity
The general function of the Transportation Desk is to organize the tour groups and get them loaded onto their buses in a timely manner. They also are there to answer questions or refer the questioner to someone who can answer when the volunteer doesn’t know the answer.
 
 
7:00 AM to 5:00 PM Halsey Inside Activity

The Registration Desk is where you can pick up your pre-registration package or register in person if you have not pre-registered. Pre-registered convention participants pickup your packet at the desk in the ballroom lobby on Saturday, Sunday and Monday. Saturday is for pre-registration ONLY, and Registration is closed from Noon – 12:30 p.m.

 
8am
 
8:00 AM to 10:00 PM Alaska Inside Activity

This room is dedicated to the use of registered companions of the model railroaders attending this convention. It is a room in which to relax and socialize. There are puzzles, games, cards and books in this room. Come by and meet your friends and make new friends. Check out the bulletin board to see if there are any messages for you, any changes to the schedule, or special notices.

 
 
8:00 AM to 12:00 PM Mt. Bachelor Clinic

An intensive 4-hour session on track planning sponsored by the Layout Design SIG. Discover how to refine vision, concept and purpose; select layout footprints and schematics; draw accurate and useful plans; create efficient and engaging yards and industrial areas; make best use of staging tracks; maintain space for people; and avoid common track planning errors.

 
 
8:00 AM to 9:00 AM Mt. Hood Clinic

I have been a member of the Dead Rail Society for several years, a group in San Diego area devoted to running trains by wireless DCC and battery power. The availability of lithium-polymer batteries and smaller radios has made this method of running trains, common for many years in larger scales, available in the smaller scales. I recently converted my Donner Summit HO/HOn3 layout completely to Dead Rail and removed all the track feeders so there is no power on the rails. In this clinic I will discuss the pros and cons of this move and how it has effected operations both positively and negatively. I will also discuss the design and construction of the layout which is based on an HO version of the Southern Pacific and an HOn3 representation of the Nevada County Narrow Gauge Railroad. Disclaimer: I am the owner of Tam Valley Depot which manufactures and sells the DRS1 radio system discussed in the clinic.

 
 
8:00 AM to 9:00 AM Mt. Saint Helens Clinic

An in depth look at their physical plants, machinery and how logs become lumber illustrated by photographs from the clinician's collection. Your presenter has studied Foresty at Oregon State, grew up in the industry and has worked as a machine operator for MIchigan California Lumber Co. and Sierra Pacific Lumber Co.

 
 
8:00 AM to 6:00 PM Multnomah Inside Activity

Contest entries will be accepted during this time. Please refer to the main Contests Page for more details.

 
 
8:00 AM to 9:00 AM Sellwood Clinic

Congratulations. You managed to find your way through the registration package, survived TSA (if you flew to get here), found the hotel, and actually got a room. You have cleared the Convention Registration Desk and received you 'packet'. Now what happens? Come join with other 'first timers' to meet bond with others in your predicament and get some practical guidance on how to survive the next week and get what you hope to get out of the convention experience. There will be some hints and tips about scheduling you convention time, working in the meals, and figuring out how to get some sleep in places other than clinics. This gathering will also introduce you to a few people you may need to find throughout the week and provide you some points of contact for convention assistance.

 
 
8:00 AM to 9:00 AM Three Sisters Clinic

This clinic will feature a brief review of resistance soldering theory followed by a practical demonstration of various soldering techniques using both pencil and tweezers type resistance soldering apparatus. We will discuss the use of solder flux, solder paste and normal wire solder. Following the demonstration we will have a "hands-on" solder session for those that would like to get some experience using the equipment.

 
 
8:00 AM to 12:00 PM Washington MWTM Session

Clark Kooning, MMR and the MWTM team will provide you with the knowledge to build a small bridge with structural elements out of Styrene and wood. This small but effective bridge would be used in many situations where the railroad would cross small drainage ditches or small dry river beds. You will be shown how to build using styrene elements plus the use of wood for the abutments. You will learn how to stain wood and use Pan Pastels to add color to your scratchbuilt bridge. In addition, you will learn about applying the small details which make this bridge come alive.

 
 
8:00 AM to 9:00 AM Weidler Clinic

Through a slide presentation, Mike Chandler will demonstrate his techniques for scratch building structures with Strathmore, a model building material once commonly used in our hobby. Far from being 'old hat' Strathmore offers certain advantages over more contemporary materials particularly when constructing models of buildings with wood exteriors.

 
9am
 
9:00 AM to 10:00 PM Broadway Inside Activity

Our SIG Coordinator has assembled a record number of participating Special Interest Groups. Further details can be found on the SIG page Closed at posted meal times."

 
 
9:00 AM to 12:00 PM Exhibit Hall Inside Activity

Items to be sold may be dropped off in the Auction room. Full details are available on the Auction page.

 
 
9:00 AM to 12:00 PM Exhibit Hall Inside Activity

The Auction is open for people to bid on items. Full details are available on the Auction page.

 
 
9:00 AM to 10:00 PM Holladay Inside Activity

Our SIG Coordinator has assembled a record number of participating Special Interest Groups. Further details can be found on the SIG page Closed at posted meal times."

 
 
9:00 AM to 6:00 PM Morrison Inside Activity

The Convention Office as well as the Lost-and-Found and "Ask-me Desk. Closed for posted meal breaks."

 
9am
 
9:30 AM to 10:30 AM Mt. Hood Clinic

Married together for over 60 years, Janet has been caught up in the trials and tribulations with Bruce's obsession with trains. Together they have learned a great deal. It's this knowledge that both will be sharing including many pointers to the railroader and to the spouse on "How to make your love grow as the hobby grows." It's a two way street, this working together in life. Understanding and changes are required on both sides. This fast moving dynamic-dual all color presentation is designed to be entertaining and informative to both railroaders and non-railroaders. Attendance with your "significant other" is the best way to mutually benefit from observing "Both Sides of the Story." This is a presentation that everyone should enjoy attending.

 
 
9:30 AM to 10:30 AM Mt. Saint Helens Clinic

A discussion of the elements that go into making our models and scenes more realistic. Simple, high impact ideas will be addressed. Emphasis on color treatment and scene composition.

 
 
9:30 AM to 10:30 AM Oregon Non-Rail Clinic

Welcome to Portland 2015!

This get together is where we can meet and greet old friends and make new ones. We will be going over the clinics offered this week and reviewing any schedule changes. Jodene Cook from Project Linus will be here to explain our all week project.

 
 
9:30 AM to 10:00 PM Oregon Non-Rail Clinic

What is Project Linus?

Project Linus - the perfect name - based on the adorable security blanket-toting character from the Peanuts comic strip. Creator Charles Schulz was aware of our efforts and was delighted to have Linus inspire blanket makers (blanketeers) to help comfort children in need.

Our chapter is a 100% volunteer non-profit organization and shares the same two-fold mission as all other Project Linus chapters of the National Organization - through service in our community, provide comfort to children:

First, it is our mission to provide love, a sense of security, warmth and comfort to children who are seriously ill, traumatized, or otherwise in need through the gifts of new, handmade blankets and afghans, lovingly created by volunteer "blanketeers."

Second, it is our mission to provide a rewarding and fun service opportunity for interested individuals and groups in local communities, for the benefit of children.

Jodene Cook, the Portland/Vancouver Chapter Coordinator, will give us a brief talk at the "Welcome to the Non-Rails" on what happens with the donations of quilts from organizations or individuals wanting to help. The rest of the week the Oregon room is open to anyone wishing to help make quilts. If you know how to cut a piece of fabric, we can use your help! All the materials are supplied including the sewing machines! There will be people there to guide you. Let's see how many we can create before the end of the week!

 
 
9:30 AM to 10:30 AM Sellwood Clinic

The steel industry has a rich history and formed the backbone of America's growth. And from moving raw ingredients to delivering finished product, steel has been an integral part of railroading. This clinic will provide you with a basic understanding of steel making processes and vocabulary. It will give you a guide to the inner workings of rolling mills and some of the specialized railroad equipment found in and around a steel plant. Many references (both prototype and modeling) will be presented to enable you to accurately add this fascinating industry to your own layout. Although mostly a prototype clinic, modeling ideas will be injected as the presentation develops.

 
 
9:30 AM to 10:30 AM Three Sisters Clinic

We go to train shows to run trains and to have fun. Our visitors come to see the trains run and, if the opportunity presents itself, to learn something about model railroading as a hobby. How to impart that awareness in the short time window available has always been a problem. Jack is going to take you through three 'Make-and-take clinics' that lend themselves to public events, are inexpensive, have low manpower requirements, and turn out to be big draws for the visitors. Two of the clinics have been featured with good success at various PNR events while the third is imported from 'down under'. You will see what you need to put on the clinic, learn how it works, see the actual clinic set up, and leave with the list of materials and procedures so you can make of go of it at your next event. Learning how to prepare for and actually hold a public event clinic is critical to our NMRA recruiting effort and the continued success of the hobby.

 
 
9:30 AM to 10:30 AM Weidler Clinic

See how I made the transition from BN 682 (ex GN 462D) in Tacoma to KCS #20 in my basement. I will show the project from scrapping to restoration of the F Unit Cab as a full scale "prop" in my basement. It makes for a fascinating and unusual story. Images and narration.

 
10am
 
10:00 AM to 7:00 PM Hawthorne Inside Activity

"The Company Store is where you can buy your convention shirts, cars, pins, patches, transit passes, etc. Closed for posted meal breaks. If you have pre-ordered merchandise, you will receive a voucher for those items in your registration packet, whcih you can present at the Company Store for pickup."

 
11am
 
11:00 AM to 12:00 PM Mt. Hood Clinic

Logging railroads were the mainstay of railroading in the Pacific Northwest for many years. Many thousands of miles of logging lines snaked their way into the dense timber. This is a quick overview (occasionally truthful) of the railroads, the train crews and the men who harvested the timber.

 
 
11:00 AM to 12:00 PM Mt. Saint Helens Clinic

Perspective is often used to add realism to our two dimensional painted backdrops. Museum diorama builders extend perspective to their three dimensional models as well. Although this technique is rarely used in model railroads, Kermit will show you how it can enhance your railroad's visual appeal.



The clinic will include historical background and principles of both two and three dimensional perspective. True perspective modeling is more than just placing objects of different scales behind each other in a scene. Many computer based drafting programs include a perspective feature making it easier to produce suitable model drawings compared to older manual drafting methods.



Examples will be included to illustrate how three dimensional perspective modeling can make your layout seem much larger than it really is.

 
 
11:00 AM to 12:00 PM Oregon Non-Rail Clinic

Clare Pishing will present information on how to avoid medicare fraud. She will provide handouts and priceless suggestions on this important topic.

 
 
11:00 AM to 12:00 PM Sellwood Clinic

For the past several years the organization 'N Club International' has held a European N scale convention in Stuttgart, Germany, in conjunction with the trade show 'Modell Bau Sud'. Clubs from as many as nine countries set up their modules in a huge interconnected layout. This clinic will provide an overview of the skill and variety displayed by the clubs from across Europe including: Austria, England, France, Finland, Germany, Italy, Norway, Sweden, and Switzerland.

 
 
11:00 AM to 12:00 PM Three Sisters Clinic

Craig Bisgeier, proprietor of AmesvilleShops.com, designs freight car kits on his home computer and has them laser-cut by a third party. He is able to create cars and structures he needs for his own layout, and sells extra copies to other modelers to help pay for his hobby expenses. And he wants to show you how you can do it too. We will go through the basics of the software, how to use it, and basic kit design. Then he will discuss available materials to work with, how to prepare a set of drawings for a commercial cutter that will save you time and money. He will show several examples of his work, including several car kits he's made as well as structures which would be nearly impossible to model by hand. Finally he will do a visual walk-through of how an average laser-cut car kit is assembled. By the time you leave you will have a good idea of how to get set up and start creating your own kits!

 
 
11:00 AM to 12:00 PM Weidler Clinic

This clinic is an introduction to the Computer Automated Traffic System (CATS). CATS is open source software built upon JMRI for creating and operating a modern looking CTC panel. The clinic will open with creating a CTC panel for John Armstrong's "minimum-size loop-to-loop" layout, and operated as a magnet board. It will progress to demonstrating how to add occupancy detection, turnout feedback, turnout control, and signal control, in a simulation mode. The clinic will demonstrate other features built into CATS, including train tracking, session recording, train status display, crew management, and rapid CTC panel development for module groups. For a preview, see the August 2010 NMRA Magazine or http://home.comcast.net/~kb0oys.

 
1pm
 
1:00 PM to 5:00 PM Exhibit Hall Inside Activity

The Auction is open for people to bid on items. Full details are available on the Auction page.

 
 
1:00 PM to 5:00 PM Exhibit Hall Inside Activity

Items to be sold may be dropped off in the Auction room. Full details are available on the Auction page.

 
 
1:00 PM to 2:00 PM Mt. Bachelor Clinic

Bruce and his crew of 38 are modeling ten prototype railroads operating in the Pacific Northwest in 1955. Features include the SP from Portland to Dunsmuir using the Siskiyou line, SP's Coos Bay branch, SP&S from Portland to Eugene, independent logging and mining operations, and the NP, GN, SP&S and UP operations into Portland. The system includes 7 classification yards. Up to 120 trains operate during a 24-hour simulated day. Prototypical fidelity with the system designed for super realistic operation is achieved. This fast moving, all color presentation provides an exciting status update and operational overview of this monumental effort.

 
 
1:00 PM to 2:00 PM Mt. Hood Clinic

My friends and I made several trips to the Westside Lumber Company before and after the mill closed. Finally we built our own powered railcar and travelled the entire length of the line from Tuolumne to Camp 45 and Camp 40. We took over 1000 photos.

 
 
1:00 PM to 2:00 PM Mt. Saint Helens Clinic

Researching the prototype railroads can enhance our modeling in many ways. We will explore and review many available
resources, their significance to the industry, and usefulness to our hobby activities. Examples from personal research into
the history of the Spokane, Portland & Seattle Railway will be included.

 
 
1:00 PM to 3:30 PM Oregon Non-Rail Clinic

Suzy Madsen will show you how to take those old wine bottles and turn them into two beautiful items. A $5.00 fee if you would like to make these items to take home.

 
 
1:00 PM to 2:00 PM Sellwood Clinic

Everyone loves bridges on their layouts, but limited selection and unrealistic design of commercial kits mean many scenes are not as interesting as they could be. Craig Bisgeier, an avid scratchbuilder and modeler, believes that we can all do better modeling with basic tools and parts and a little information. Follow step by step as Craig explains the basics of truss bridges, basic bridge design, and what's available out of the box (and why most of it is awful) to the average modeler. Craig then goes through how to use commercial kits and parts to improve the looks of the off the shelf models, and how to make custom bridges that will stand out on your layout with just a little more effort. Emerging technologies like laser cutting and 3-D printing are also pushing the limits of what's now possible! The clinic ends with a humorous discussion of what NOT to do. Join Craig and see what you can do to improve your bridge modeling!

 
 
1:00 PM to 2:00 PM Three Sisters Clinic

This clinic addresses kit-bashing or cross-kits, super-detailing, scratch-built additions, and painting and weathering techniques with a variety of media, such as, wet-in-wet, dry-brushing, stains, the use of spray bombs, chemical reactions of alcohol and solvents, dry pigments, Prisma markers, the special treatment of windows (boarded, bricked, broken glass), brick mortar, etching metal foil, roofs, detailing, signage and the tools involved.

 
 
1:00 PM to 5:30 PM Washington MWTM Session

Peter Youngblood, MMR will take teach you all about Balsa Foam. This material is a plastic foam that carves like butter, paints like wood and has countless model railroad applications in all scales. Using this amazing material you’ll build a single track concrete pedestrian underpass and learn how to make bridge abutments, retaining walls, signal pedestals, platforms, and much more.

 
 
1:00 PM to 2:00 PM Weidler Clinic

Greg will present a conceptual overview of DecoderPro and the Java Model Railroad Interface (JMRI). Rather than dive into lots of technical details and how to use DecoderPro, Greg will explain what it does and why you would want to use it. While specific examples are based on the Digitrax system, the concepts are applicable to all DCC systems.

 
2pm
 
2:30 PM to 3:30 PM Mt. Bachelor Clinic

Research for modeling and operating the SVOS was conducted with the aid of more than 60 members of OPSIG, LDSIG and SP, SP&S, NP, UP and GN Railroad Historical and Technical Societies. With their assistance, a 5-drawer file cabinet is packed full of prototypical information now in use to accurately model every station, industry, tunnel, bridge, trestle and the general overall railroad right-of-way and its operation. For example, over 250 prototypically based structures are being created. As a thank you for the efforts expended, Bruce illustrates what is being accomplished and the resulting excitement achieved via prototype modeling.

 
 
2:30 PM to 3:30 PM Mt. Hood Clinic

Ed will show how to paint a Southern Pacific AM-2 Cab Forward. Discussion will include preparation of the brass for painting including simple solder techniques, disassembly, painting, making sure all electrical connections are intact, re-assembly and testing for proper operation

 
 
2:30 PM to 3:30 PM Mt. Saint Helens Clinic

Trailer Train was formed in 1955 by Pennsylvania Railroad and Norfolk and Western Railway to provide a pool of flat cars for the emerging Trailer on Flat Car (TOFC) business. By 1960 Trailer Train was operating autoracks, later also containers. Renamed TTX in 1991, the company is today operating more than 200,000 cars, one of the largest fleets in North America.

 
 
2:30 PM to 3:30 PM Sellwood Clinic

Overcoming environmental problems to build a layout in a garage while sharing the space with the family car, and wood working tools. Things to take into consideration including temperature change, dust and dirt, and how I solved the problems. The methods used are also applicable to basement layouts.

 
 
2:30 PM to 3:30 PM Three Sisters Clinic

An overview of the SP&S 700 history, the role of the PRPA, it's relationship with the city of Portland, the Oregon Rail Heritage Foundation and the local community. The operation and care of the locomotive (including supporting equipment) as well as its operations over the past years since restoration will be covered.

 
 
2:30 PM to 3:30 PM Weidler Clinic

National Contest Chair, Bob Hamm, explains the Ins and Outs of judging the NMRA contest using the AP Judging Guidelines. Mandatory for new judges.

 
4pm
 
4:00 PM to 5:00 PM Mt. Bachelor Clinic

Layout design based on research from Sanborn Insurance maps, aerial photos, railroad maps, and USGS topographic maps. Some examples that I used on my model railroad as well as some areas close to the convention will be presented. Sources for your own use and exploration will be provided. A great way to study the prototype for design and operation.

 
 
4:00 PM to 5:00 PM Mt. Hood Clinic

Under construction since 2002, the Housatonic has been no stranger to upheaval and renewal. Craig will talk about his reasons for modeling something very different from the pack, how it changed the way he models and what the pros and cons of it are. Begun with precious little information, the layout has experienced both subtle and dramatic changes made over a decade, thanks to more and better information than was available when it all got started. Craig also shares why sticking to a specific set of givens and druthers from the beginning made it possible to make changes, expand and even re-design parts of the layout on the fly when new things were learned.

 
 
4:00 PM to 5:00 PM Mt. Saint Helens Clinic

Begining with a couple crooks in the 1860's (Crooks in San Francisco? Say it isn't so) the clinic tells the history of the railroad that ran along San Francisco's Embarcadero from AT&T Park to Fisherman's Wharf and the Presidio. From 1892 to 1992, the State Belt serviced the piers and industries all along the waterfront. It only existed to switch cars and spent a part of the 1920s and 1930s trying to convince the Supreme Court of the United States that it wasn't a railroad at all. The quintessential switching road in a historic location.

 
 
4:00 PM to 5:00 PM Oregon Non-Rail Clinic

Kristy Webster will show you how to take a simple picture and turn it into a lovely applique for any project.

 
 
4:00 PM to 5:00 PM Sellwood Clinic

How do you model an urban railroad that served 500 industries with 60 switch crews a day in a 500 square foot space? This clinic includes the process of compressing elements of the 1956 prototype, the creative solutions to maximizing the available space for the HO-scale design and a look at the prototype research. You may find out that you have more room for your railroad than you think.

 
 
4:00 PM to 5:00 PM Three Sisters Clinic

I'll be covering scenery techniques successfully used on my own layout and others I work on. I will address backdrop/3-D scenery integration, fascia, landform design and construction, color, texture and ground cover. I model the interior west, but the information can be useful for any prototype.

 
 
4:00 PM to 5:00 PM Weidler Clinic

Add (virtual) passengers to your passenger trains.

 
6pm
 
6:00 PM to 9:00 PM Exhibit Hall Inside Activity

The Auction is open for people to bid on items. Full details are available on the Auction page.

 
 
6:00 PM to 9:00 PM Exhibit Hall Inside Activity

Items to be sold may be dropped off in the Auction room. Full details are available on the Auction page.

 
 
6:00 PM to 7:00 PM Washington Inside Activity

The NMRA Canada annual membership meeting. Q and A session and discussion of NMRA and Canadian interests.

 
7pm
 
7:00 PM to 8:00 PM Mt. Bachelor Clinic

This clinic supplements my Layout Design clinic, focusing on the wide variety of facilities needed to service passenger trains at terminals, illustrated with track diagrams and slides of coach yards, Pullman buildings, commissaries, car washers, and mail and express buildings. Switching of terminals is described. A handout includes specifications for servicing platforms and utilities such as compressed air, steam, water, and electricity.

 
 
7:00 PM to 8:00 PM Mt. Hood Clinic

Downtown Kansas City on my layout is designed for night, as well as day viewing. The streets are filled with over 150 vehicles, all but a few of which have working headlights and taillights. Even motorcycles are lit. I will share my techniques.

 
 
7:00 PM to 8:00 PM Mt. Saint Helens Clinic

Bruce discusses how he designed a log loader and brought it to life using 3D printing. He will cover 3D printing of complex shapes showing examples of his work.

 
 
7:00 PM to 9:30 PM Oregon Non-Rail Clinic

Remember board games? Those were those things that we played before the computer took over our play time. We will have Scrabble, Monopoly and a few other games sure to flex those brains of ours!

 
 
7:00 PM to 8:00 PM Sellwood Clinic

Train Dispatching (the issuance and modification of authority to occupy main track) is a critical piece of railroad operation. How can you apply this to your layout as a modeling element? We introduce and discuss essence of basic systems, clarify several misconceptions, and explain application to variety of layout types.

 
 
7:00 PM to 8:00 PM Three Sisters Clinic

Introduction and tour of the UCW. Views of recent changes to the layout including new dispatcher and agent office, moving and construction of a new active staging area (aka. The Mole) and changes to the layout. How the agent uses Flex-Bill to generate switch lists, wheel reports, and manage customer waybills. Staging trains using barcodes generated in Flex-Bill.

 
 
7:00 PM to 10:30 PM Washington MWTM Session

--> This is a two part session that continues on Tuesday <--

Fred Headon, MMR will take you thru the steps of building a Plastic Structure for the first time. This is a great project for those who are new to building structures and those who have lots of experience. This clinic is not just about building a plastic structure kit; it is also about the new ways of painting these types of plastic kits. You will be taught to use Acrylics or craft type paint plus the use of Pan Pastels as a whole new way of painting a structure. You will be amazed at what you can do simply with a brush and a sponge. You will be assisted by 3 other MMRs during your hands-on experience. This is a two (2) part clinic. In the first clinic session, you will learn to assemble the kit project and apply the basic paint foundation. Due to the need for drying time, we will then have a second session on painting the structure with Acrylics and Pan Pastels.

 
 
7:00 PM to 8:00 PM Weidler Clinic

Over the years, many small layouts have been designed to focus on maddening puzzles and tricks. But these can rapidly become boring and repetitive. However, operation on small layouts can be challenging, fun, and prototype-inspired. The key is taking care to include layout design "best practices" even in small layout design. Join a custom layout designer for new ideas in small spaces.

 
8pm
 
8:30 PM to 9:30 PM Mt. Bachelor Clinic

Track plans suggest how passenger terminal and main line layout design elements can be pulled together. Terminal layout design elements such as turning arrangements, express and mail facilities, and coach yard components such as car washers, servicing platforms, Pullman and commissary buildings, and craft shops will be covered. Main line elements discussed include junctions where trains are reassembled and through stations with passenger car setouts.

 
 
8:30 PM to 9:30 PM Mt. Hood Clinic

The CPR's Boundary subdivision is notable for having nearly a mile of bridges. The clinic describes how models of 8 of these bridges were researched, designed and constructed in a variety of materials from styrene to etched brass. Focus will be placed on selective compression, model design for strength, piers and abutments, painting, and designing bench work to allow easy installation many years later. A video run-by across all the bridges will end the seminar.

 
 
8:30 PM to 11:00 PM Mt. Saint Helens Clinic

Presentation and discussion of all the various NCE DCC products, demonstrations, and Q&A.

 
 
8:30 PM to 9:30 PM Sellwood Clinic

The clinic describes the research, design decisions and construction techniques used in building my N scale railroad. Research elements include the use of Sanborn maps, photographic references, site visits and railroad timetables and artifacts. Construction techniques discussed include the unique use of Gatorfoam for all bench top construction. The layout was featured in Model Railroad Planning 2015 and N Scale Railroading Magazine in 2013.

 
 
8:30 PM to 11:00 PM Three Sisters Clinic

Every modeler starts with a few basic tools and gradually grows a 'tool box' of items that work for them and make the quality of their modeling better. Along the way, they may find unique uses for items commonly found around the house but seldom in the workshop. They also have the pleasure of spending money on those 'perfect' tools that turn out to be a flop. Jack, a self-confessed tool junkie, will go through his very unique collection of tools that he has accumulated over 50 years of modeling. You may be intrigued by some of the unusual finds, his sources, and his advice on some tools that are just not worth it. As an added incentive, this clinic has door prizes for a lucky few.

 
 
8:30 PM to 9:30 PM Weidler Clinic

Join Greg Wright for a group discussion on how loud your locomotives should be as it travels
around your railroad. We are very careful to make sure we build our models to the scale
inch, but have you ever considered the scale of sound on your layout? What about forced
perspective with sound? You can do it with a scale rule and a little math. Join in for
an interesting discussion, you may find that you have your locomotives set too quiet.

 
10pm
 
10:00 PM to 11:00 PM Mt. Bachelor Clinic

I was interested in the State Belt as a possible prototype to model long before I wrote the book, but the research influenced the layout. What did I learn and how I applied it to the layout is the subject of the clinic. I had two goals: recreating the San Francisco waterfront and realistic operations based on WWII. I made choices both about the design and about the operations to make this idiosyncratic fit into a 12' by 12' footprint.

 
 
10:00 PM to 11:00 PM Mt. Hood Clinic

Join Jim as he relates his adventures over the last 9 years working to recreate the 2 foot gauge Sandy River & Rangeley Lakes in his backyard in a combination of scale and gauge that has him scratchbuilding or kitbashing almost everything.

 
 
10:00 PM to 11:00 PM Sellwood Clinic

Bruce will discuss the prototype research he did for a number of buildings located on the Southern Pacific's Natron Cutoff. He'll also talk about creating models of many of these buildings. This clinic will
include a number of never-seen-before historic photos of the Natron area (courtesy of Larry Castle.

 
 
10:00 PM to 11:00 PM Weidler Clinic

LEDs have become popular in model railroading because they offer a bright, heat-free light source that should never burn out. Surface mount LEDs are tiny LEDs that can fit almost anywhere you need a light. But, how do you handle them, and how are you supposed to solder wires to them? Barry will show his techniques for working with and installing surface mount LEDs.